These harsh consequences can have a long-term impact on your life, making it essential to take the right steps to defend the charges.
[…] Violation of privacy is treated as a Class D misdemeanor in Maine. A conviction comes with a maximum penalty of a $2,000 fine and up to 364 days of jail time.
A special distinction is made if the offense involves recording under someone’s clothing. This will result in mandatory registration as a sex offender under the provisions outlined in the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA).
Convicted sex offenders must register publicly on the database for anywhere from 10 years up to a lifetime.
What is the statute for violation of privacy in Maine?
The Maine Statute 17-A M.R.S.A. Section 511 on Violation of Privacy reads as follows:
A person is guilty of violation of privacy if, except in the execution of a public duty or as authorized by law, that person intentionally:
- Commits a civil trespass on property with the intent to overhear or observe any person in a private place;
- Installs or uses in a private place without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy in that place, any device for observing, photographing, recording, amplifying or broadcasting sounds or events in that place;
- Installs or uses outside a private place without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein, any device for hearing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds originating in that place that would not ordinarily be audible or comprehensible outside that place; or
- Engages in visual surveillance in a public place by means of mechanical or electronic equipment with the intent to observe or photograph, or record, amplify or broadcast an image of any portion of the body of another person present in that place when that portion of the body is in fact concealed from public view under clothing and a reasonable person would expect it to be safe from surveillance.
- The fourth section covers recording underclothing, as already mentioned. Another element of the statute that deserves a little closer examination is the reference to a “private place” because it’s essential to have a clear understanding of what qualifies.