Main Office
[…] Depending on the available evidence and your version of events, your lawyer may attempt to push for case dismissal. If that is not possible, you can elect to go to trial.

However, in some cases where the evidence against you is strong, the best defense strategy may be to negotiate with the prosecution in an attempt to get the charges reduced. It may be possible to negotiate a felony offense down to a misdemeanor if you agree to certain conditions.

How does Maine define assault and aggravated assault?

Under the Maine Revised Statute Title 17-A §207, a person is guilty of assault when he or she:

“intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another person.”

It should be noted that malicious intent is not necessary for an assault charge but the actions must be shown to be intentional whether or not they resulted in injury to the other person,